Page 1 of 1

"Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Posted: Sat 04 Aug, 2018 11:31 am
by Katakis
I didn't have this problem before, but I have one particular 1GB hard drive I told about containing Windows 95. It works perfectly, but if I switch to a different machine, its CMOS settings detect the HDD if I set the type to "[IDE] Standard IDE", yet I get slapped with a "Disk I/O error", which seems to indicate a hard drive failure.

Re: "Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Posted: Sun 05 Aug, 2018 9:51 am
by JosepMa
What might happen is that either the bock size configuration when adding the disk to PCem, or the BIOS detected parameters do not match with those used when the disk was created.
Please, check the values in the PCem disk setup from the working machine and replicate those to the other machines.

Re: "Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Posted: Sun 05 Aug, 2018 11:21 pm
by leilei
Enabled LBA? Do configs have absolute paths to hard drive images?

Re: "Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Posted: Mon 06 Aug, 2018 11:17 am
by Katakis
No LBA. If by absolute path you mean the exact location of my HD image, then yes. Maybe posting my config would help.