Won’t Load ISO’s

Support and general discussion.
Post Reply
IMeganElisabeth
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 20 Feb, 2019 4:42 am

Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by IMeganElisabeth »

Upon trying to load any ISO via CDROM in the menu it is selected upon choosing open and shows it as being selected in emulation but no disc will show in my windows 98 system.. It used to work before.. I don’t know if this helps at all but in my config file it shows cdrom_drive = 200, cdrom_enabled = 1, and cdrom_channel = -1. The cdrom_path shows the iso I have selected. I have also made sure that within BIOS CDROM is first in order. I greatly appreciate any help to get this working again!
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by omarsis81 »

Do you see the CDROM letter unit in the windows' explorer?
User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 2006
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by SarahWalker »

cdrom_channel should not be -1. That would suggest you don't have a CD-ROM drive configured in PCem's drive setup.
IMeganElisabeth
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 20 Feb, 2019 4:42 am

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by IMeganElisabeth »

omarsis81 wrote:
Tue 06 Oct, 2020 3:34 pm
Do you see the CDROM letter unit in the windows' explorer?
No, I do not.
IMeganElisabeth
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 20 Feb, 2019 4:42 am

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by IMeganElisabeth »

SarahWalker wrote:
Tue 06 Oct, 2020 4:08 pm
cdrom_channel should not be -1. That would suggest you don't have a CD-ROM drive configured in PCem's drive setup.
Hm.. it worked before with this exact setup though.. how would I configure this properly?
User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 2006
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by SarahWalker »

In the drive configuration tab, you need to set the Type of one of the drives to CD-ROM.
IMeganElisabeth
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 20 Feb, 2019 4:42 am

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by IMeganElisabeth »

.
Last edited by IMeganElisabeth on Tue 06 Oct, 2020 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
IMeganElisabeth
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 20 Feb, 2019 4:42 am

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by IMeganElisabeth »

SarahWalker wrote:
Tue 06 Oct, 2020 5:54 pm
In the drive configuration tab, you need to set the Type of one of the drives to CD-ROM.
I truly cannot thank you enough for this simple fix. You truly have no idea how much I needed this today. Maybe you might be able to help with something else..? In wanting to use the shaders but when I add reshade’s .fx but OpenGL capable shaders it crashes.. do/can I just change the extensions from .fx to .glsl..? Am having trouble finding .glsl shaders to use with PCem.
User avatar
leilei
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri 25 Apr, 2014 4:47 pm

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by leilei »

Reshade's shaders won't work, as those are written in DirectX HLSL.

What shaders that will work will be most of the GLSL ones from the Retroarch shaders repository.
IMeganElisabeth
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 20 Feb, 2019 4:42 am

Re: Won’t Load ISO’s

Post by IMeganElisabeth »

leilei wrote:
Wed 07 Oct, 2020 12:40 am
Reshade's shaders won't work, as those are written in DirectX HLSL.

What shaders that will work will be most of the GLSL ones from the Retroarch shaders repository.
Thank you so very much! I’ve tried several from within Retroarch and get this error though.. Could not compile shader:
0(151) : error C1503: undefined variable “textureDimensions”
0(157) : error C1503: undefined variable “textureDimensions”
Post Reply