Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Support and general discussion.
Orchidsworn
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun 22 Mar, 2015 10:16 pm

Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby Orchidsworn » Tue 09 May, 2017 10:49 am

Clearly showing enough space for the game but it continues to tell me it does not have enough. Any ideas what might be causing this?
Attachments
Black Dahlia Error.jpg
Black Dahlia Error.jpg (115.04 KiB) Viewed 653 times
tr.StEalTH
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby tr.StEalTH » Fri 12 May, 2017 5:59 am

I didn't have this problem, but I installed to c: You may need to go to My Computer then your CD Rom Drive which holds the CD click on it, Locate the file called: AUTOFIX.EXE On my build the movies lag a lot!
ResidentAEVA
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 14 May, 2017 12:08 am

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby ResidentAEVA » Sun 14 May, 2017 6:23 pm

I was able to get this game running a few months ago, without any major issues. I had the game running on Windows 95 (Retail Edition), emulating a Pentium 120Mhz, 256 RAM, and a 4 GB HDD. SB16 was also the emulated soundcard for this VM.

In my tests, if you start pushing above 120Mhz, then you will start getting lag and playback issues. Even if you have this game running at the bare minimum system requirements, which was a Pentium 90Mhz, it will still run rather well. The video play back was pretty much spot on, and I was able to play up to the train level, until I had to do a full system reformat later on.

For installation, I installed the game on the C drive, so I could recommend you install the game on the C drive. There was also an official patch for Black Dahlia, which I would recommend you install for improved stability.

The system I had this running on, was an i7-6700HQ, 32GB RAM, 960M video card, with the VM running off of a 5400 RPM HDD.
Orchidsworn
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun 22 Mar, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby Orchidsworn » Mon 15 May, 2017 12:02 am

tr.StEalTH wrote:I didn't have this problem, but I installed to c: You may need to go to My Computer then your CD Rom Drive which holds the CD click on it, Locate the file called: AUTOFIX.EXE On my build the movies lag a lot!

I get the same error on C: or D:
tr.StEalTH
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby tr.StEalTH » Mon 15 May, 2017 1:37 am

autofix.exe then run setup.exe didn't fix it? ResidentAEVA talked of a patch, not sure if that could help being its not installed. I seen a few other people talking about this problem on google could try a look! I was running w95 125mhz I could try dropping that to 90mhz, nice tip Res!
ReubenB
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 08 May, 2017 10:34 am

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby ReubenB » Tue 16 May, 2017 5:21 am

Orchidsworn wrote:
tr.StEalTH wrote:I didn't have this problem, but I installed to c: You may need to go to My Computer then your CD Rom Drive which holds the CD click on it, Locate the file called: AUTOFIX.EXE On my build the website here sells the Bathmate X40 movies lag a lot!

I get the same error on C: or D:


Same here. I've given up for now unless anyone knows another solution. I'm sure I have enough space too.
Last edited by ReubenB on Sun 22 Oct, 2017 8:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
tr.StEalTH
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby tr.StEalTH » Wed 17 May, 2017 7:22 pm

Well its not a bug with pcem, the game does this on real computers. I still think if you open the CD Rom drive witch holds the CD and run autofix.exe then setup.exe right out of the Explorer and not the "CD autorun!" It will install with no problems, Sorry if I'm just beating the mule here! Also running the game at 90mhz will make the movies play without lag..Thanks again ResidentAEVA!
Orchidsworn
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun 22 Mar, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: Black Dahlia says not enough free space

Postby Orchidsworn » Mon 22 May, 2017 8:41 am

Used a Pirate first CD and it installed without any trouble or fixes or patches. As far as I can tell once installed the game is running just fine so likely some problem with the disc and you are all right not a PCEM problem.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests