Resolution in the Status tab

Support and general discussion.
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Resolution in the Status tab

Postby omarsis81 » Wed 20 Sep, 2017 5:23 pm

I was playing World Championship Soccer, a 1991 DOS game
In the Status it shows the game as running in 640x200, however I'm pretty sure the game runs in 320x200, maybe 320x240, but I've never seen a DOS game running in 640x200. What's going on? How can I tell what is the original resolution the game is running? Is this a bug. Am I reading something wrong?
Attachments
wsoccer.png
wsoccer.png (92.25 KiB) Viewed 256 times
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: Resolution in the Status tab

Postby omarsis81 » Wed 20 Sep, 2017 5:43 pm

Looks like the 640 is doubled somehow, dunno why
Why it says SVGA anyway?
User avatar
leilei
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri 25 Apr, 2014 4:47 pm

Re: Resolution in the Status tab

Postby leilei » Thu 21 Sep, 2017 9:31 pm

Real VGA cards don't actually output 320x200/240. There's ways that some can implement a 256 height resolution to avoid the doublescan though (some old emulators did this)

omarsis81 wrote:but I've never seen a DOS game running in 640x200


There's plenty of games that play in that resolution. Most typically they're PC88->DOS ports and there's plenty that aren't. Off the top of my head - Chessmaster 2100, Zeliard, Vette (title/menu only), the EGA driver to some SCI1 games, many KOEI games...

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest