Hercules monitor

Discussion of development and patch submission.
Post Reply
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 630
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Hercules monitor

Post by omarsis81 » Mon 12 Mar, 2018 5:10 pm

I'm asked to reset PCem when I only want to change the monitor type in Hercules (eg. from green to amber). Is really a reset needed here?

User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1570
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Hercules monitor

Post by SarahWalker » Mon 12 Mar, 2018 5:39 pm

PCem currently has no way to communicate configuration changes to currently running machines, so yes.

User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 630
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: Hercules monitor

Post by omarsis81 » Mon 12 Mar, 2018 5:58 pm

But we can change CPU speed and video buses on the fly without the need to reset...

User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1570
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Hercules monitor

Post by SarahWalker » Mon 12 Mar, 2018 8:35 pm

You can change CPU speed (but not video buses - not sure what you're referring to here...) because there's specific code to handle that. Not to handle generic device configuration.

User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 630
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: Hercules monitor

Post by omarsis81 » Tue 13 Mar, 2018 12:45 pm

8 bit ISA, 16 bit ISA, PCI

Post Reply