[BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Discussion of development and patch submission.
Post Reply
jvernet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed 31 Jan, 2018 9:49 pm

[BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by jvernet »

Hello,

When I select Amstrad PC 1640, config panel don't let me choose EGA (as it should automatically done), but only a grayed CGA box. I need to select any AT configuration, choose EGA, then fall back to PC 1640.

PC1512 do not let choose 8086 speed (only 8086/8).

There is no way to change DIP setting af the Emulated Amstrad (change language, for example).
nerd73
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed 24 Sep, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by nerd73 »

The config panel not letting you choose EGA is not a bug, as it's locked to EGA no matter what is selected beforehand.
jvernet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed 31 Jan, 2018 9:49 pm

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by jvernet »

It's locked on CGA. And only emulate CGA if you stay like that.
User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by SarahWalker »

It will be emulating the PC1640's onboard EGA, regardless of what is displayed in the video menu.
Zup
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon 30 Nov, 2015 10:47 am

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by Zup »

How about displays?

AFAIK, PC1640 was sold with three displays: MD (monochrome), CD (colour), ECD (EGA colour). I'm not sure about it, but I guess that MD and CD were CGA monitors (so they couldn't display EGA modes). Maybe the card is not "locked" (you could try to start EGA modes with any display), but it seems that any MD display would at least thrown out of sync.

In this page, John Elliot shows different values for dip switches on PC1640 mainboard (funny, it seems that there were TWO EGA displays).

(BTW, some "video locked" computers as the PC200 had some free ISA slots so they could get any other video card... in PC1512 and 1640 you'll need a external PSU because it was inside the display, but is possible)
User avatar
JohnElliott
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun 31 Jan, 2016 7:29 pm

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by JohnElliott »

Zup wrote:
Fri 23 Feb, 2018 7:42 am
In this page, John Elliot shows different values for dip switches on PC1640 mainboard (funny, it seems that there were TWO EGA displays).
I think you've misread it -- the 'Secondary EGA' settings mean that the built-in EGA remains active, but a CGA or MDA card in an expansion slot is used as the primary display.

There is, I think, a problem with the setup screen in that when the computer has a built-in video card, the settings shown are always for a CGA even if the built-in card is something else.
User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by SarahWalker »

Rev 1074 makes it slightly more obvious when a machine with built-in video is selected.
Zup
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon 30 Nov, 2015 10:47 am

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by Zup »

JohnElliott wrote:
Sat 24 Feb, 2018 11:32 am
I think you've misread it -- the 'Secondary EGA' settings mean that the built-in EGA remains active, but a CGA or MDA card in an expansion slot is used as the primary display.
Sorry, I was referring to the fact that second and third line of settings imply that Amstrad could set up the computer with two different models of EGA monitors, one with 200 lines and another with 350. Maybe there were two kinds of EGA monitor for this computer, or maybe they thought about it but scrapped the idea...but the DIP switches allowed that.
User avatar
JohnElliott
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun 31 Jan, 2016 7:29 pm

Re: [BUG]Amstrad PC1640 Video

Post by JohnElliott »

As far as I can tell from the manual, that feature's for compatibility with awkward programs rather than a particular monitor.
Post Reply