WHY PCem v16 RAM is locked at max 128 MB ?

Discussion of development and patch submission.
Post Reply
Siggy12
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat 21 Jul, 2018 6:04 pm

WHY PCem v16 RAM is locked at max 128 MB ?

Post by Siggy12 »

Hello Guys!!
I can't put more than 128 MB of RAM memory anymore , this don't happen with previous version of PCem
is there any reason because of this ?
User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: WHY PCem v16 RAM is locked at max 128 MB ?

Post by SarahWalker »

Because the machine you're emulating has a 128 MB RAM limit in real life. Try emulating a more capable motherboard - ASUS P/I-P55T2P4 allows up to 256 MB, FIC VA-503+ allows up to 512 MB.
User avatar
MiraiMiracle
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri 06 Jul, 2018 4:42 pm

Re: WHY PCem v16 RAM is locked at max 128 MB ?

Post by MiraiMiracle »

I think that the previous versions up to 14 emulates more than 128mb RAM memory.

But, starting on version 15 onwards, it is now limited to 128mb because the memory that looks like in real life. Agree, Sarah?
"I should stay rolling as alive and kicking!"

-NANA MIZUKI ACCENT/the Second's catchphrase
Image
User avatar
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: WHY PCem v16 RAM is locked at max 128 MB ?

Post by SarahWalker »

Yes.
Siggy12
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat 21 Jul, 2018 6:04 pm

Re: WHY PCem v16 RAM is locked at max 128 MB ?

Post by Siggy12 »

Glad to know because in previous version we could increase it, Thank You Sarah.
Post Reply