quake 1 dos error?

Discussion of development and patch submission.
szadycbr
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon 21 Nov, 2016 6:23 pm

quake 1 dos error?

Postby szadycbr » Thu 25 May, 2017 8:53 am

I looked through this forum and did not find these, so maybe i m doing something wrong but quake 1 wont start under dos.
screen shoot is from Malice quake ver, but original Quake difference is only in :
Call frame traceback EIPs:
0x0003c928
the rest is the same. Its fine under Windows but it wont start under Dos. i used few different motherboards along with different cpu's and VGA's and exactely same error appears. i try Dos from win98se boot disk, and same from already installed win98 version and full install of MsDos6.22, same thing happen, i run it on original v12 release on ubuntu in wine , also on nice source build from Bit and his amazing GUI in linux, all the same. am i doing it wrong?
If this topic was discussed i will remove this thread, just let me know.
Attachments
malice quake dos.png
malice quake dos.png (25.9 KiB) Viewed 827 times
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby SarahWalker » Thu 25 May, 2017 4:51 pm

Works okay here. Could you please provide all the information in http://pcem-emulator.co.uk/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4 please?
szadycbr
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon 21 Nov, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby szadycbr » Thu 25 May, 2017 5:50 pm

Ok. so there is again. i did just now download v12 windows version from PCem site , also v12 linux version and i did build and sdl2wx version by Bit.
The config as follows: intel Advanced/EV, pentium 100/66 recompiler, Virge DX/GX, video: Fast 16bit, sb16, floppy A 1.44, ps2 mouse , 128Mb RAM,
(only on wx-sdl2 build by Bit motherboard was Award 430vx)
I do run it on Ubuntu 14.04 and win version was run by WineHQ, linux ver. natively of course, all three shows exact same error.
I did run it also on winchip Cpu without recompiler and same results, also on ami winbios486 motherboard.
i have installed full version (3 disks) of dos 6.22 , it did the same also on win98 dos and on startup disks.
Again i ( i !!!?) , i remember running it on dos in windows and it was also fine, can anyone check it in Linux? It runs ok in Linux on DosBox , but not on PCem.
Maybe something is wrong with my system? but why all three version produce same error? On quake 1 ,as well on Malice quake 1 conversion.
It runs Fine uder Windows in PCem on linux, but not under dos. Strange.
Attachments
pcem v12 windows (wineHQ).png
pcem v12 windows (wineHQ).png (20.36 KiB) Viewed 796 times
pcem v12 linux.png
pcem v12 linux.png (21.11 KiB) Viewed 796 times
pcem v12 linux sdl2 wx.png
pcem v12 linux sdl2 wx.png (34.46 KiB) Viewed 796 times
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby SarahWalker » Thu 25 May, 2017 8:45 pm

Could you please post the exact config files you are using.
szadycbr
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon 21 Nov, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby szadycbr » Thu 25 May, 2017 9:14 pm

that is the config from v12 linux version from PCem site:

Code: Select all

gameblaster = 0
gus = 0
ssi2001 = 0
voodoo = 0
model = 38
cpu_manufacturer = 0
cpu = 3
cpu_use_dynarec = 1
cpu_waitstates = 0
gfxcard = 17
video_speed = 2
sndcard = 7
cpu_speed = 13
has_fpu = 1
disc_a =
disc_b =
mem_size = 131072
cdrom_drive = 0
cdrom_enabled = 0
cdrom_channel = 2
cdrom_path =
vid_resize = 0
vid_api = 0
video_fullscreen_scale = 0
video_fullscreen_first = 1
hdc_sectors = 63
hdc_heads = 16
hdc_cylinders = 1024
hdc_fn = /home/szadycbr/Downloads/PCem disk/windows.img
hdd_sectors = 0
hdd_heads = 0
hdd_cylinders = 0
hdd_fn =
hde_sectors = 0
hde_heads = 0
hde_cylinders = 0
hde_fn =
hdf_sectors = 0
hdf_heads = 0
hdf_cylinders = 0
hdf_fn =
drive_a_type = 5
drive_b_type = 0
window_w = 0
window_h = 0
window_x = 0
window_y = 0
window_remember = 0
joystick_type = 0
mouse_type = 1
enable_sync = 1

[Joysticks]
joystick_0_nr = 0
joystick_1_nr = 0

and this is from PCem-wx-SDL2 :

Code: Select all

gameblaster = 0
gus = 0
ssi2001 = 0
voodoo = 0
model = 430vx
cpu_manufacturer = 0
cpu = 3
cpu_use_dynarec = 1
cpu_waitstates = 0
gfxcard = virge375
video_speed = 2
sndcard = sb16
cpu_speed = 13
has_fpu = 1
disc_a =
disc_b =
hdd_controller = none
mem_size = 131072
cdrom_drive = 0
cdrom_enabled = 1
cdrom_channel = 2
cdrom_path =
vid_resize = 0
vid_force_aspect_ratio = 0
vid_disc_indicator = 1
vid_api = 0
video_fullscreen_scale = 0
video_fullscreen_first = 1
hdc_sectors = 63
hdc_heads = 16
hdc_cylinders = 1024
hdc_fn = /home/szadycbr/Downloads/PCem disk/windows.img
hdd_sectors = 0
hdd_heads = 0
hdd_cylinders = 0
hdd_fn =
hde_sectors = 0
hde_heads = 0
hde_cylinders = 0
hde_fn =
hdf_sectors = 0
hdf_heads = 0
hdf_cylinders = 0
hdf_fn =
drive_a_type = 5
drive_b_type = 0
bpb_disable = 0
window_w = 0
window_h = 0
window_x = 0
window_y = 0
window_remember = 0
joystick_type = 0
mouse_type = 1
enable_sync = 0

[Joysticks]
joystick_0_nr = 0
joystick_1_nr = 0

[SDL2]
fullscreen = 0
fullscreen_mode = 0
scale = 1
scale_mode = 0
vsync = 0
focus_dim = 0
render_driver = opengl

[wxWidgets]
show_machine_info = 1
show_disc_activity = 1
show_speed_history = 0
show_mount_paths = 1
show_status = 1
window_x = 0
window_y = 0

[3DFX Voodoo Graphics]
type = 2
framebuffer_memory = 2
texture_memory = 2
bilinear = 1
dacfilter = 0
render_threads = 2
recompiler = 1

[S3 ViRGE/DX]
memory = 4
bilinear = 0
dithering = 0

And i dont have config from V12 windows ver. which i was running using WineHQ , cos i deleted that ver. but it should be identical to the v12 linux version.
Can anyone with ubuntu check it out?
Well, hope it helps (BTW i love PCem-wx-SDL2 in linux, it's really great)
User avatar
leilei
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri 25 Apr, 2014 4:47 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby leilei » Thu 25 May, 2017 11:12 pm

Did you attempt a 64-bit build or something else (GCC version? Additional flags?)? Quake should work in this fork (in 32-bit at least).
szadycbr
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon 21 Nov, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby szadycbr » Fri 26 May, 2017 5:36 am

@leilei , i (stupidly?) did attempt 64-bit build but only only once at very beginning of my Linux adventure, since then never again. The V12 official linux version was a freshly downloaded , extracted and build first time by make -f Makefile.linux32, beside i did not build official v12 windows ver. which i run in Wine. My GCC is 4.8.2.
In release v12 linux version from PCem site i did not change anything, clean build.
I can not use ./config , make , cos i got some errors so i do build from make -f in src directory, but that does not explain why Windows ver in Wine does the same, does it? anyway i did mess around with SDL and SDL2 files and directories, but can that cause errors?
It is very strange, and if no one else have same problem in ubuntu 14 i guess problem lies on my side , cos like i said Release windows v12 ver, does the same in Wine, but we can be sure that there is nothing wrong with Windows v12 release. And like i said if i install win98 in PCem it works in my Linux on all PCem versions but not in Dos.
Well, no Biggi if its only me, but it is very strange.
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby SarahWalker » Fri 26 May, 2017 8:38 pm

Still can't reproduce. Can you provide your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT please?
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 545
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby omarsis81 » Sat 27 May, 2017 1:37 am

szadycbr wrote:

Do you get the same error with the shareware version?
szadycbr
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon 21 Nov, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby szadycbr » Sat 27 May, 2017 3:45 am

Woow, i Got it all. @omarsis81 i did download SW version and it works fine, so i did download again full ver. of quake from *********** and blah!!!! it works!!! i thought WTF? have i done something wrong while copying it? so i traced back the source which i used to download both versions and downloaded again.
So Malice quake i got from [Moderator : please do not link to copyrighted material] first link , rip version 58.93MB, you must use setup program to extract files, then you can put them to PCem and it wont work under dos but fine under windows.

Ok. so thats the malice, but what about the full normal version? i got it from here [Moderator : please do not link to copyrighted material] and it is bundled with DosBox but i took the quake from inside directory and make an iso transferring to PCem.
Same problems will occurs on both versions.

So maybe it is a problem in specific version of quake? after all the version downloaded from ******** works well but both versions mentioned above does'nt work uder dos in PCem but works fine in DosBox or running from windows within PCem.

Dear Sarah , i hope this will help You , i should trace original files in first post, stupid me.
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1332
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby SarahWalker » Sat 27 May, 2017 6:25 am

Glad to see you got it working, but PLEASE don't post links to copyrighted material...
szadycbr
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon 21 Nov, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby szadycbr » Sat 27 May, 2017 9:07 am

My apologies Sarah, i didn't thought that through. I have seen You on that Many times and i completely forgot. Really sorry, not meant to cause troubles.
For any one who would like to take a look at this strange not working under PCem version, i can advice to search for it on site called ***********, i m sure any one who want it will find it.
The working version is hosted on ***********.

[Moderator : edited out warez site names]
User avatar
leilei
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri 25 Apr, 2014 4:47 pm

Re: quake 1 dos error?

Postby leilei » Sat 27 May, 2017 10:39 am

Sounds like the perfect case for a '"abandonware" is not supported' policy. This is exactly why DOSbox has one


I investigated the crash anyway and it's normal behavior for v1.08 (the version that ships exclusively with mission pack 2, incompetently repacked in by patreon-begging warez dorks) when it can't find a sound card (a rare, untested occurrence in '97 and after). It doesn't happen on 1.06 nor 1.01. Segfault's reproducible on dosbox too. You can bypass it with -nosound or -simsound (which makes a fake sound buffer with nowhere to go, for profiling purposes).

Checking the quake sources doesn't show why this bug should be happening (the fail happens around BLASTER_init and SNDDMA_Init), it might have been fixed in the 1.09 intermediary period prior to the source release. This bug also isn't in the modern dos source ports based on those sources

so not a PCem bug. move along

Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests