[Patch] Epson PC AX3

Discussion of development and patch submission.
User avatar
dns2kv2
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun 19 Feb, 2017 3:30 am

[Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby dns2kv2 » Sun 17 Sep, 2017 8:51 pm

hello,

another simple patch from me, hope you like it.

Image
Attachments
PCem-Epson-PCAX3.patch
(4.68 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: [Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby omarsis81 » Tue 19 Sep, 2017 5:01 pm

Is this a 386 SX?
Be careful! 386 SX models count memory as KB in the configuration dialog where it should be in MB
ecksemmess
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed 18 Mar, 2015 5:27 am

Re: [Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby ecksemmess » Wed 20 Sep, 2017 3:15 am

omarsis81 wrote:Is this a 386 SX?
Be careful! 386 SX models count memory as KB in the configuration dialog where it should be in MB


Not familiar with this issue but this sounds important, can you elaborate on where the problem is?
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: [Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby omarsis81 » Wed 20 Sep, 2017 12:33 pm

Here it is! At first I though it was on all 386 SX models, but it only happens with the AMI clone
It isn't very serious, just a line of code I believe. I'd do it myself but I don't know how to make patches (hg diff in MingW)

386sx.jpg
386sx.jpg (57.15 KiB) Viewed 451 times
ecksemmess
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed 18 Mar, 2015 5:27 am

Re: [Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby ecksemmess » Wed 20 Sep, 2017 9:01 pm

Are you saying that the number entered is being treated as MB despite being labeled KB? For example, in your screenshot, would PCem improperly attempt to give the system 512 MB of RAM instead of the expected 512 KB? Or are you just saying you find it strange that the AMI 386SX asks for a RAM amount in KB, while most other machines of that class ask for it in MB? If the latter, that's intentional, and there's really no good way around it. The RAM amount has to be in KB in order to make it possible to enter amounts under 1 MB, which that particular machine historically supported. The DTK 386SX does the same thing, for the same reason: it historically supported as little as 512 KB. Those two 386 models were a bit atypical, with most others requiring at least 1 MB. The implementation here shouldn't really be a problem, since it's not like the realistic RAM amount for any machine would ever extend over a wide enough range for a user to confuse KB and MB values. At worst it might strike some users as a bit jarring or inconsistent, but I'm not sure what could be done about that. Perhaps a radio button allowing the user to enter the RAM amount in either KB or MB on all machines?
User avatar
omarsis81
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu 17 Dec, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: [Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby omarsis81 » Thu 21 Sep, 2017 1:44 am

In my screenshot it would work as pictured, I just though that for 386 and upper you would always want to enter a value in MB, I wasn't aware of those atypical motherboards.

I really love your radio button idea on all machines!
SarahWalker
Site Admin
Posts: 1325
Joined: Thu 24 Apr, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: [Patch] Epson PC AX3

Postby SarahWalker » Sat 14 Oct, 2017 11:32 am

Committed in rev 889.

Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest