"Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Support and general discussion.
Post Reply
Katakis
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu 05 Mar, 2015 6:42 am

"Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Post by Katakis »

I didn't have this problem before, but I have one particular 1GB hard drive I told about containing Windows 95. It works perfectly, but if I switch to a different machine, its CMOS settings detect the HDD if I set the type to "[IDE] Standard IDE", yet I get slapped with a "Disk I/O error", which seems to indicate a hard drive failure.
JosepMa
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue 20 Jun, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: "Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Post by JosepMa »

What might happen is that either the bock size configuration when adding the disk to PCem, or the BIOS detected parameters do not match with those used when the disk was created.
Please, check the values in the PCem disk setup from the working machine and replicate those to the other machines.
User avatar
leilei
Posts: 806
Joined: Fri 25 Apr, 2014 4:47 pm

Re: "Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Post by leilei »

Enabled LBA? Do configs have absolute paths to hard drive images?
Katakis
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu 05 Mar, 2015 6:42 am

Re: "Disk I/O Error" when switching machines

Post by Katakis »

No LBA. If by absolute path you mean the exact location of my HD image, then yes. Maybe posting my config would help.
Attachments
430VX_test.cfg
(1.59 KiB) Downloaded 120 times
Post Reply