IBM PS/1 Emulation Issues

Support and general discussion.
Post Reply
gpmcty
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 30 May, 2021 12:34 pm

IBM PS/1 Emulation Issues

Post by gpmcty »

Hello, I am new to the group and having trouble with PS/1 emulation. I am trying to emulate a 2011 with 1mb of RAM, 30 mb hard drive, and a 5.25" drive. The problem I am having is getting the 5.25" drive to be recognized. I can make the selection in the configuration tool, but when I go into the system bios, it reports two 3.5" drives. I think the issue is not really with PCem but the bios that is is using. Is there a way that a different bios could be used, like fc0000.bin?

Thanks

Greg McCartney
User avatar
ruben_balea
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon 08 May, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: IBM PS/1 Emulation Issues

Post by ruben_balea »

Apparently genuine IBM PS/1 drives used one pin of the connector to signal if the drive was low or high density, maybe there was other pin used to signal 3.5" or 5.25"
In PCem 720KB drives are also identified as 1.44MB so I think those configuration pins are not (yet) emulated by PCem.
DoutorHouse
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 29 Mar, 2021 10:32 am

Re: IBM PS/1 Emulation Issues

Post by DoutorHouse »

gpmcty wrote: Mon 31 May, 2021 3:19 pm Hello, I am new to the group and having trouble with PS/1 emulation. I am trying to emulate a 2011 with 1mb of RAM, 30 mb hard drive, and a 5.25" drive. The problem I am having is getting the 5.25" drive to be recognized. I can make the selection in the configuration tool, but when I go into the system bios, it reports two 3.5" drives. I think the issue is not really with PCem but the bios that is is using. Is there a way that a different bios could be used, like fc0000.bin?

Thanks

Greg McCartney
Which bios are you using? I have used the UK, USA and PT ones and haven't had that problem...
Arjen42
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri 11 Jun, 2021 3:15 pm

Re: IBM PS/1 Emulation Issues

Post by Arjen42 »

Didn't the PS/1 only had an internal 3.5" drive, just like the PS/2? An external 5.25" drive would be optional, and therefor only recognized as the B: drive.

If you don't need to boot from 1.2MB 5.25" floppy images, you might as well want to configure it to have a 3.5" 1.44MB A: drive and a 5.24" 1.2MB B: drive.
Post Reply